Concrete Driveways

Concrete Driveways in Dunedin

New and replacement driveways built to handle Dunedin's hills, frosts and wet winters, prepared properly, reinforced and finished the way you want.

A driveway that's built from the ground up

Most driveway problems, like cracking, sinking and puddling, start underneath the concrete. That's why every DD Concrete driveway starts with a proper dig-out, compacted basecourse and formwork set to the right falls, so water runs away from your house and garage rather than towards them.

We then lay steel mesh, pour a quality mix from trusted local suppliers and finish it in plain broom, coloured or exposed aggregate. Whether it's a short single-car pad in South Dunedin or a long, steep driveway up a Roslyn hillside, we plan the job around your section, access and budget.

Price guide

What it typically costs

Indicative Dunedin prices per square metre, including standard preparation, reinforcing and finishing. Every site is different, so we confirm a fixed price after a free site visit.

Plain broom finish$109 – $181/m²
Coloured concrete$128 – $213/m²
Exposed aggregate$154 – $256/m²
Stamped / decorative$169 – $281/m²

Want a ballpark now? Try our concrete cost calculator.

Recent work

View all projects →
How it works

From quote to finished concrete

  1. 1Free site visit

    We measure up, check access and drainage, and talk through finishes.

  2. 2Fixed written quote

    A clear price with everything included, and no hidden extras.

  3. 3Prep & pour

    Dig-out, base, formwork and reinforcing, then the pour and finish.

  4. 4Cure & clean-up

    Curing advice, control joints, sealing if chosen, and a tidy site.

FAQ

Common questions

How much does a concrete driveway cost in Dunedin?

As a guide, plain broom-finish driveways run from about $109 to $181 per m², coloured concrete from $128 to $213 per m², and exposed aggregate from $154 to $256 per m². Site preparation, access and removal of an old surface all affect the final price, so we give you a fixed quote after a free site visit.

How long before I can drive on my new driveway?

You can usually walk on it after 24 to 48 hours and drive a car on it after about 7 days. Heavier vehicles should wait closer to 28 days, when the concrete reaches its design strength.

Can you replace my old cracked driveway?

Yes. We break out and remove the old concrete or asphalt, fix the base underneath, then pour your new driveway. Removal is included in your quote, so there are no surprises.

Do I need council consent for a new driveway?

A driveway on your own property usually doesn't need consent, but changing or adding a vehicle crossing onto the street does need DCC approval. We can handle the DCC vehicle crossing for you as part of the same job.

Areas we cover

Based in Dunedin, working across the city, Mosgiel, the Taieri and wider Otago. See all areas we serve.

  • Dunedin Central
  • Mosgiel
  • Roslyn
  • Kaikorai
  • Belleknowes
  • Mornington
  • St Clair
  • St Kilda
  • South Dunedin
  • Caversham
  • Green Island
  • Abbotsford
  • Brighton
  • North East Valley
  • Pine Hill
  • Port Chalmers
  • Waverley
  • Andersons Bay
  • Outram
  • Taieri

Related services

Get a free, fixed quote

Tell us about your project and we'll arrange a free site visit, usually within a few days.